haynes manual keyword search
View Cart
Returning Customers
Email Address


Password

video downloads
If you can't find your manual please refer to the website for the full list of printed manuals currently available.
Data Protection
and Privacy Policy

Haynes Manuals Inc ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are bound by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

This policy (together with our website terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites "www.haynes.com.au" ("our site”). This includes but is not limited to information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, purchasing our goods or subscribing to our service. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our sites

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.

(e) Details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own internal purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

2. IP ADDRESSES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. COOKIES

3.1 A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your browser or your computer's hard drive if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

3.2 We use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our sites and to help us improve the structure of our sites (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on our sites, to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of our sites and generally in order to monitor usage of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve it.

3.3 Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our sites to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the services that we offer and without them the website cannot operate as intended. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

3.4 We may also use cookies and other such devices for the following purposes:

(a) to allow you to carry information across pages of our sites and avoid having to re-enter information;

(b) within registration to allow you to access stored information;

(c) to speed up any searches you undertake on our sites;

(d) to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our sites and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly; and/or

(e) within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

3.5 Some of our business partners may use cookies on our sites (for example, advertisers). We have no access to or control over these cookies and are therefore not liable for any loss or damage caused by such cookies.

3.6 Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features or parts of our sites may not be available to you.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do not accept liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) To notify you about changes to our service.

5.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, where you have consented to such use, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

5.3 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

5.4 If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(b) If our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at emanuals@haynes.com.au.

7.2 Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10. CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to emanuals@haynes.com.au.

Last updated: March 14, 2013
Copyright © Haynes Manuals, Inc